Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 14, 2022

1. Introduction

ADDMA and its affiliates (herein after referred to as "ADDMA", the "Association","we", "us" or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy(hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Policy") together with our Terms of Use (hereinafter referred to as "TOU") explains how ADDMA operates and how it may - from time to time - use your personal information (hereinafter referred to as "PersonalInformation") when users access the website: mangrove.exchange (herein after referred to as the "Site").

ADDMA is a software development Association which has developed a technical system based on smart contracts which allows the exchange of digital assets in a decentralized manner(hereinafter referred to as "Protocol").The Protocol is open source and is to be maintained by the community, operating as a decentralized autonomous organization.

The Association owns and operates the Site which acts as a front-endonly to the decentralized Protocol, giving the users an access point to theProtocol (hereinafter referred to as "Access").

In this context, this Privacy Policy describes why and how we may collect and use Personal Information and provides information about individuals’ rights in relation to Personal Information.

2. Purpose of privacy policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out in an accountable and transparent way the collection and use of information by ADDMA.

3. Personal information

Personal Information is information which identifies you personally or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained:

  1. Content, within any messages you send to us via our contact addresses: contact@mangrove.exchange, privacy@mangrove.exchange, work@mangrove.exchange (such as feedback, questions, jobapplications, etc.)
  2. World wide web related information, including but not limited to IP Addresses, operating system and browser type may be received by ADDMA as a result of your interactions with ADDMA’ Site.

Notwithstanding the above-mentioned situations, the Association does not receive, save, or collect, personal data from the users of the Application, to which ADDMA gives Access to, as neither we nor any affiliated entity is a party to any transaction on the blockchain networks underlying the Protocol.  

Blockchains provide transparency into transactions and ADDMA is not responsible for preventing or managing information broadcasted on a blockchain.

Important notice: Given the use of services offered via the Site, thePersonal data of users may be processed and stored within the blockchains used for the processing of digital asset transactions. Therefore, the user is informed that, in any event, such processing is not the responsibility of ADDMA, which does not manage nor control said blockchains, and as such does not have any power of determination nor control over the possible processing of Personal data which may be implemented in connection with said blockchains.

3. Purpose of personal information collection

Personal Information may be collected in order to:

  1. provide Access to the Protocol efficiently and effectively;
  2. inform you about supplying and financing features;
  3. provide information to you about developments and new products, including changes and enhancements to the Site;
  4. conduct surveys and get feedback from you;
  5. establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you;
  6. provide you with news and other matters of general interest to you as ADDMA customer;
  7. meet ADDMA’s legal and regulatory requirements.

 

4. Security, protection and use of personal information

ADDMA is committed to protecting your privacy.Internally, only a specified number of employees within our business have access to your Personal Information.

ADDMA’s systems and data are constantly under review to ensure that you are getting the best Access and that market borrowing and lending security features are in place.

ADDMA reserves the right to retain and share certain Personal Information in order to meet our regulatory and statutory requirements. In addition, ADDMA reserves the right to retain and share certainPersonal Information with our corporate partners, and third parties acting on behalf of ADDMA.

PersonalInformation and other related data may be exported outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside. Your Personal Information may be processed and stored in a foreign country or countries. Under those circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies of that country or those countries may be able to obtain access to your Personal Information through foreign laws. You need to be aware that the privacy standards of those countries may be lower than those of the jurisdiction in which you reside.  

5. Purpose of the processing - Legal basis

We may process the Personal Information of users, prospects and in general contacts for the purposes of carrying out our communication operations by email, as mentioned inSection 3 of this Privacy Policy.

For this purpose, the processed data is limited to your email address.

Such processing is carried out based on our legitimate interests to make our products and services known on the market, and more generally to carry out communication operations in the broadest sense of the term.  

6. Access and changing of personal information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, and to require the correction, updating and blocking of inaccurate and/or incorrect data by sending an email to us. We will aim respond to your request within 14 days. You may also request the deletion or destruction of your Personal Information, yourAccount details, or your Transaction details by sending an email to us (See theContact section of this Privacy Policy for details.)

ADDMA will act on your request only when it is not inconsistent with its legal and regulatory obligations and compliance procedures. Upon your written request, we will inform you of the use and general disclosure of your Personal Information.

Important notice: The exercise of these rights is nevertheless limited, with regard toPersonal data that may be necessary for the operation of a blockchain. Indeed, this Data required for the operation of blockchains cannot be modified or erased during the lifetime of the blockchain in question. In addition, the retention / storage of said Data in said blockchains is not the responsibility of ADDMA, which does not manage nor control said blockchains, and therefore has no power to determine or control the processing of Personal data which may be implemented in connection with said blockchains, nor to pass on the exercise by data subjects of their rights to said blockchains.

7. Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including implementing appropriate security measures. The security measures in place will, from time to time, be reviewed in line with legal and technical developments. However, we give no guarantee that such misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not occur. There are protective measures that you should take which as well include but are not limited to changing password regularly, not sharing your Personal Information with other unless you clearly understand the purpose of their request and you know with whom you are dealing.

8. Retention of personal information

We will hold your Personal Information only for as long as it is necessary for us to do so, having regard to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and our own legal and regulatory requirements. In general, Personal Information relating to you shall be deleted after a period of five (5) years after your account is closed. Similarly, we usually retain information about transactions on your account for a period of five (5) years from the date of the transaction.

9. Links

There may be links from our Site to other sites and resources provided by third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to our Site. Accessing those third-party sites or sources requires you to leave our Site. We do not control those third party sites or any of the content contained therein and you agree that we are in no circumstances responsible or liable for any of those third party sites, including, without limitation, their content, policies, failures, promotions, products, services or actions and/or any damages, losses, failures or problems caused by, related to or arising from those sites. We encourage you to review all policies, rules, terms and regulations, including the privacy policies, of each site that you visit.

10. Changes

Our policies, content, information, promotions, disclosures, disclaimers and features may be revised, modified, updated, and/or supplemented at any time and without prior notice at the sole and absolute discretion of the Association. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will take steps to notify all users by a notice on our Site and will post the amended Privacy Policy on the Site.

11. Complaints to the supervisory authority

If you consider that we have not responded adequately to your request or your questions, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent authority in matters of Personal Data protection, the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (CNIL), at the following Internet address:

12. Consultation of applicable texts

The text of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is freely accessible at the following Internet address: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/FR/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679; or on the CNIL website at the following internet address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/reglement-europeen-protection-donnees as well as all applicable texts on the protection of Personal Data and protection of rights and freedoms on the Internet (https://www.cnil.fr).

To understand your rights, you can also refer to the explanations provided by the Cnil here: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/les-droits-pour-maitriser-vos-donnees-personnelles.

We point out that in application of articles L.223-1 et seq. Of the Consumer Code, you can, if you are a consumer, object at any time to being canvassed by telephone, by registering for free on the site www.bloctel.gouv.fr.

13. Contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@mangrove.exchange.

ADDMA is a French Association having its registered office at 24 rue de Clichy 75009 Paris, registered at thePréfecture de Police of Paris under number W75126369, represented by its Président, the company Gate Development France